↑ Return to Radio Show

Guests 2013

Radio Guests 2013

December 28:

Guest Chef:

Travel Segment:  Christopher DeFeo, Avero Bar Italiano,Wayne, Pennsylvania

Special Guests:  Lee Finkel, Landshark, Resorts

Guest Host:  Courtney Birmingham, PR for Resorts

December 21:

Guest Chef: Lorenzo Calep, Sofia Restaurant, Wildwood

Travel Segment: Monte Gary, Austin Grill, Washington DC

Special Guests: George Taber, author of The Judgement in Paris, journalist, wine enthusiast. Lou Caracciola, Almathea Winery, Atco

Guest Host: John McNulty, media personality; wine merchant

December 14:

Guest Chef: Denise Falvo, The Ladle of Luv, Ventnor

Travel Segment: Lucio Palazzo, Taqueria Feliz, Manayunk

Special Guests:  Bob Silzie, entrepeneur, consultant

Guest Host: John Szabo, 4th Street Cafe, Ocean City

December 7:

Guest Chef: Karen Corsi, Country Sweets, Woodbury

Travel Segment: Thaddeus Kim, Mokomandy Restaurant, Sterling, Virginia

Special Guests: Joan Branella and Marie Peterson, Heavenly Health Café, Somers Point

Guest Host:  David Ralic, Ralic’s, Philadelphia

November 30:

Guest Chef:  Mark Rossi, A Taste of Philly Pretzel Bakey and Roberta Hare, Biscottificio Levisi, both in Woodbury

Travel Segment:  Peter Sciarrotta, Chuckles Pizza and Restaurant, Lawrenceville

Special Guests: Peter Genovese, Food writer for the Star Ledger

Guest Host: Greg Sykora, Erco Ceilings and Blinds

November 23:

Guest Chef:

Travel Segment: Mark Poraro, Black Powder Tavern, Wayne, Pennsylvania

Special Guests:  Wolfgang Geckler, Chefs with a Mission,

Guest Host  Tony Coppolla, Smithville Inn and shops

November 16:

Guest Chef: Justin Vanderbeck, Blue Rose Inn, Cape May

Travel Segment: Tom Fishkin, Readies Cafe, Red Bank

Special Guests: Steve DiDonato, Didonato’s Bowling Center, Hammonton

Guest Host:  Paul Sandler, The Palm at the Tropicana Quarter

November 9:

Guest Chef: Andrew Steiner, The Establishment, North Wildwood

Travel Segment: Eileen Cassano, The Angry Coffee Bean Coffehouse and Cafe, North Arlington

Special Guests: Michele Day of Day’s Country Deli and Subs

Guest Host: Joe Cacia from Cacia Bakery

November 2:

Guest Chef:  Eric Wyna, Wildflower Vegan, Millville

Travel Segment: Nathan Gould, Water Street Restaurant at Harbor View Hotel, Martha’s Vineyard

Special Guests:  Ron Leider,Mako’s Restaurant, Sea Isle City

Guest Host:  Carmen Marotta

October 26:

Guest Chef: Joseph Stewart, Crux Café, Audubon

Travel Segment: Joseph Messina, IL Cantuccio, North Liberty section of Philadelphia

Special Guests: Kim and Kelsey Jackson, Kelsey’s Atlantic City and Pleasantville and David Levecchia, Tun Tavern , Atlantic City

Guest Host: Casey Ecomonides, Amalthea Winery

October 19:

Guest Chef:  Joe Muldoon, Roberta’s , Northfield

Travel Segment: Douglas Rodriquez, De Rodriquez Cuba, Miami Beach, Florida

Special Guests:Todd Stark, John Daku, Bekim Daku and Joe Cacia, La Fontana Coast, Sea Isle City; Eleanor Murray, restaurant real estate

Guest Host: Gabe Staino

October 12:

Guest Chef: Maria Mirarchi, Mirarchi’s Williamstown Inn

Travel Segment: Chris Mullins, Jr., McGillin’s Olde Ale House, Philadelphia

Special Guests: Brian Schneider, One Fish Two Fish, Wildwood

Guest Host: Lori Jarvis, former food editor Vineland Times Journal

October 5:

Guest Chef:  Christine Pagano, Ventnor Coffee, Ventnor

Travel Segment: Chef Shawn Carter, Topside Waterfront Restaurant, Sea Pines Resort, Hilton Head, South Carolina

Special Guests: Julie Librone, Biscotti and More

Guest Host: Dora Dunn, writer, chef

September 28:

Guest Chef: Pam Green, Sheraton Hotel, Atlantic City

Travel Segment: Mark Henry, Eden Rock Miami Beach, Florida

Special Guests: David Bowen, Atlantic City Rescue Mission

Guest Host: Michael Buchanan, Chart House, Atlantic City

September 21:

Guest Chef: Robert Long, Ollie Gators, Berlin

Travel Segment:

Special Guests: Dottie Garbutt, Mickey and Minnies, Cologne

Guest Host: Lori Pepenella, Chowderfest

September 14:

Guest Chef:

Travel Segment: Braden Reardon, BLT Steaks Restaurant, New York City

Special Guests: Lisa Shao, Peony Pavilion, Princeton. Beth Kelly, Elwyn

Guest Host: The honorable David Ralic, Ralic’s, Philadelphia

September 7:

Guest Chef: Linda Wolf, Blooming Edibles, Atco

Travel Segment: Chef Rajeev Sethi, Finn and Porter, Alexandria, Virginia

Special Guests: George Fleming, maitre d, Fin; Jack Flanigan, executive chef, Il Verdi, Tropicana

Guest Host: Demetrious Haronis, executive chef, Fin, Tropicana

August 31:

Guest Chef: Wade Cohen, Coffee Works, Voorhees.

Travel Segment: Ori Mor, Take Me Out NYC Nightlife, New York City

Special Guests: Ed Daggers, Atlantic City Country Club

Guest Host: Phil Brunozzi, Annata Wine Bar, Hammonton (5th Anniversary Celebration.)

August 24:  Broadcasting from the Chart House at Golden Nugget Casino in Atlantic City

Guest Chef: Joseph Martinelli and Christina Iannetta, Martinelli’s, Egg Harbor Township

Travel Segment: Luigi Diotaiuti, Al Tiramisu Restaurant, Washington DC

Special Guests: Jim Italiano, Maplewood restaurants

Guest Host: Donna Albano, Stockton College hospitality program

August 17:

Guest Chef: Geno Vento, Geno’s Steaks, Philadelphia

Travel Segment: Chef Gisele Perez, Small Pleasures Catering, New Orleans and Los Angelos, California

Special Guests: Lou Caracciolo, Amalthea Winery, Atco

Guest Host: John Mahoney, wine writer and broadcaster

August 10:

Guest Chef: Robert Ingemi, DiDonato’s and Pinecrest Tavern, Hammonton and Folsom

Travel Segment: Don Carson, owner Don & Charlie’s Steakhouse, Scottsdale, Arizona

Special Guests: Barbie Marshall, Hell’s Kitchen contestant

Guest Host: Dan Anderson, Sandi Pointe

August 3:

Guest Chef: Nick Magolda, Tombstone Bar and Grill, Buena

Travel Segment: Michael Cimino, Cottage View Bed and Breakfast, Lodi, New York

Special Guests: Al Paris, Coastal Blue, Wildwood Crest

Guest Host: Paul Sandler, The Palm at the Tropicana, Atlantic City

July 27:  Broadcasting from Phillips in Atlantic City

Guest Chef:  Scott and Marci Shapiro, Waffle Cabin, Ocean City

Travel Segment: Doh Anderic, Thai Spice & Sushi Bar, Waynesville, North Carolina

Special Guests:  Angelo Cuculino, Tuscanello’s , Ocean City

Guest Host: Nancy Adler, nutritionist

July 20:

Guest Chef:

Travel Segment: Walter Hinds, B.Smiths, Sag Harbor, New York

Special Guests: Chris Clayton, Margate Dairy Bar

Guest Host: Bruce Skversky

July 13:

Guest Chef:  Todd McCann and Julianne Greenwalt, Hard Rock, Atlantic City

Travel Segment: Chef Moon Krapugthong, Chabaa Thai and Yanko, Philadelphia

Special Guests: Judy Courter, author of a book on Fred and Ethel Noyes, Port Republic

Guest Host: Cindy Herdman, Family Services Association

July 6:

Guest Chef:  Marco Muzzappa, Bella Sera, Williamstown

Travel Segment: Francisco Rosa, Burger Bound, Newark

Special Guests: Craig Laban, restaurant critic for the Philadelphia Inquirer

Guest Host: Nancy Adler, nutritionist

June 29:

Guest Chef: Ray Litzinger, Ray’s Cafe, Sea Girt and Spring Lakes
Travel Segment: Alex Taylor, Due Forni Pizza & Wine, Vegas and Austin, Texas
Special Guests: Al Maoriani, Primo Subs, Galloway and Egg Harbor Township and Phillippe Chin, Hawaii
Guest Host: Carmen Marotta, Tony Mart’s

June 22:

Guest Chef: John Wilson, Jack’s Shack, Stone Harbor
Travel Segment: Susan Flagherty and Peter Prasa, Dragonfly Music & Coffee Cafe, Somerville
Special Guests: David Goldberg, Cape May Smokehouse, Cape May
Guest Host:  Lorraine Ranalli, author, broadcaster

June 15:

Guest Chef: Gene Muller, Flying Fish, Somerdale
Travel Segment: Michael Cimins, Cottage Views Bed & Breakfast, Lodi, New York
Special Guests:
Guest Host:

June 8:

Guest Chef: Andy Yoa, Island Grill, Ocean City
Travel Segment: Gina Rotundo,  Alloro Restaurant & Bar, New York City
Special Guests: Bill McGinity, Ocean City Restaurant week and Diane Holtaway, associate director, Rutgers Food Innovation Center, Bridgeton
Guest Host: Sheree Bykosky, author, literary agent, travel writer

June 1:

Guest Chef: Sandy & Mike Morgan, Mad Dog Morgan’s, Brigantine
Travel Segment: Ralph Romano, Red Knot Restaurant, Kenilworth
Special Guests: Chris and Christine Sokas, Olympia Restaurant, Vineland
Guest Host: Paul Sandler, general manager of the Palm, Atlantic City

May 25:

Guest Chef: Steven and Anthony Cozzi, Fuze Restaurant, Avalon
Travel Segment: Bob and Carol Roethke, The Inn at the Canal, Chesapeake City, Maryland
Special Guests: Jacquelin and Gina Ciaburri, Simply Sweet Cupcakes, Egg Harbor City, Carmen Moratta, the legendary Tony Mart’s, Somers Point
Guest Host:  Gabe Staino

May 18:

Guest Chef: Vince Botto, Botto’s Italine Line Sausage, Mount Royal
Travel Segment: Bruce Cao , Le Viet, Philadelphia
Special Guests: Chef David Utley, Sax Restaurant at the Reeds, Stone Harbor
Guest Host : John Howard Fusco, Eating in South Jersey

May 11:

Guest Chef: Duke Ruggiero Jr., Duke’s Place, Vineland
Travel Segment: John Bendokas, Rezza ,Roseland
Special Guests: Kevin Dantonio, General Manager of Azure and Lugo and Juliano Cannuscio, executive chef at Lugo
Guest Host: Dr. Donna Skerrit

 May 4:

Guest Chef: Carolyn Scamaffa, The Bake Works , Northfield
Travel Segment: Diane Roderique, Trummer’s on Main, Clifton, Virginia
Special Guests: American Cut, Revel, Atlantic City
Guest Host: Valerie Bernardis, LDV Hospitality, Revel

April 27:

Guest Chef: Steven Megu Lin and Brend Lin, Mega Sushi, Ventnor
Travel Segment: Greg Hunt, Cafe Tallulah, New York, New York
Special Guests:  Mike Astuto and Theresa Mobilio, Melting Pot, Rodizio Grill and Burger 21
Guest Host: Mario Clementoni, Library III, Egg Harbor Township

April 20:

Guest Chef:Andrew Steiner, The Establishment 100, North Wildwood
Travel Segment: Liesel Clark, Clark’s Tavern, Milford, New Hampshire
Special Guests:  Marco Tarantino, Spiaggia, Stone Harbor
Guest Host: Michael Yanniello

April 13:

Guest Chef: Daisy Smith and Jolanda Bell, Momma’s Homemade. Voorhees
Travel Segment: Chef Jakob Esko of The Grill Room and The Rye Bar in the new Capella restaurant, Georgetown
Special Guests: Gi Gi Guss and Pete Quarelli, Carmella Corn
Guest Host: Michael Williams, executive chef Central Restaurant , Revel Atlantic City

April 6:

Guest Chef: Marianne Cuneo-Powell, A Little Cafe, Voorhees
Travel Segment: Jeff Feldstein, Down to the Bone Barbecue and Company, Byram
Special Guests: Mike and Louise Esposito, Chef Vola, Atlantic City
Guest Host: Mike Buchanan, Chart House, Golden Nugget

March 30:

Guest Chef:
Travel Segment: Peter Woolsey, Bistrot La Minette, Philadelphia
Special Guests: Village Whiskey, Revel, Atlantic City
Guest Host: Paul Sandler, The Palm, Tropicana Quarter, Atlantic City

March 23

Guest Chef: Chef Kathy Gold, In the Kitchen Cooking School, Haddonfield
Travel Segment: Michael Lynch, Miles Table and Catering by Miles, Philadelphia
Special Guests: Todd Gromacki, Braca’s Restaurant, Sea Isle City
Guest Host: Dempsey Gandy, AidMe Emergency Services

March 16

Guest Chef: Luis Ulloa, Elbow Room, Newark
Travel Segment: Brad Wise, Belvedere Room at the Padre Hotel, Bakersfield, California
Special Guests: Michael Pinto, Gino’s School of Wine, Hammonton
Guest Host: Chef Jesse Jones

March 9 Broadcasting live from the Palm in the Tropicana Quarter

Guest Chef: Ray Hastings, Custo Cookie, Haddonfield
Travel Segment: Vince Carrabba, Millie’s Old World Meatballs and Pizza, Morristown
Special Guests: Lorre Allen, Southwind Vineyard and Winery, Millville
Guest Host: Paul Sandler, The Palm, Tropicana Quarter, Atlantic City

March 2

Guest Chef: Kelly McClay, dean of the Academy of Culinary Arts, Mays Landing
Travel Segment: Robert Lavornia, Aunt Nanny’s Deli, Bound Brook
Special Guests: Jenessa Mitchell and Brad Clacherty, Ri Ra Irish Pub, Atlantic City
Guest Host:

February 23

Guest Chef: Steve Mikulski, Key West Cafe, Wildwood
Travel Segment: Bob Devino, Poole Avenue Bar and Grill, Hazlet
Special Guests: Mike Williams, executive chef of Central, at Revel and Larry Sieg, Atlantic City Convention & Visitors Authority
Guest Host: George Lapsley, Food safety writer

February 16

Guest Chef: Anthony Valenzano, Valenzano Winery, Shamong
Travel Segment: Anthony Dagostino, The Pour House Pub & Grub, West Orange
Special Guests: Fred Ray, Up the Creek Restaurant, Absecon and Jessica Phillips, the server extraordinaire, Winfield’s, Millville
Guest Host: Jim Quinn, owner of WSNJ radio station. Millville

February 9

Guest Chef: Scott Kuppel, Oyster Creek Inn, Leeds Point
Travel Segment: Sam Mickail, CUT Steak House, West Orange
Special Guests: Joe McGonigal, ISO Foods
Guest Host: Tony Coppola, Smithville Inn

February 2

Guest Chef: Sam Barile, Jr.,Maynards, Margate
Travel Segment:
Special Guests: Mike Jurusz, Atlantic Bar & Grill, South Seaside Heights
Guest Host: Lori Pepenella, Southern Ocean County Chamber of Commerce

January 26

Guest Chef: Brian Mohen and Lisa Stanko, Pastaio Restaurant, Spring Lake
Travel Segment: Mark Chmielewski, Ovie Bar and Grill, Chicago, Illinois
Special Guests: Blerin Pira, Sal’s Cafe, Somers Point
Guest Host: Scott VanPelt, Eagle Theater, Hammonton

January 19

Guest Chef: Jon Henderson, Good Time Tricycle Productions
Travel Segment: Carl Von Dekker, Village Dog, Tarrytown, New York
Special Guests: David Ralic, Ralic’s Steakhouse, Haddonfield
Guest Host: Nancy Adler, nutritionist

January 12

Guest Chef: Val Bakhrakh and Stephanie Coller, Cafe Flora, Cherry Hill
Travel Segment: Carl Ruiz, Marie’s Italian Specialities, Chatham, New Jersey
Special Guests: Fred Belfus, Tre Bellezze, Vineland
Guest Host: Donna Albano, hospitality professor, Stockton College

January 5

Guest Chef: Brad Stevens, Grand Lux Cafe, Cherry Hill
Travel Segment: Luis Ulloa, Elbow Room, Newark
Special Guests: Mike Beshay and Chris Cassell, Kings Lounge, Egg Harbor Township
Guest Host: Chef Jesse Jones

Permanent link to this article: http://www.edhitzel.com/?page_id=1383