↑ Return to Radio Show

Guests 2006

Radio Guests 2006

December 30

Guest Chef: Ray Dilba,  Margate Cafe
Travel Segment: Izabella Bussin,  Spice It Up, Montclair
Guest Host: Lisa Johnson, Masterpiece Advertising.
Special Guests: Robert Irvine, star of Dinner Impossible, a new show on the Food Network.

December 23

Guest Chef: Andrew and  Allison Yoa, Culinary Gardens, Egg Harbor
Travel Segment: Andrew Feldman, Fogo De Chao, Philadelphia.
Guest Host: Brian Cahill, marketing and public relations. Resorts, Atlantic City.
Special Guests: Chris Sheldon from Tabou Bistro, Resorts.

December 16

Guest Chef: Alexis and Roger Bradford, Bull Dogs Bar & Grill, Egg Harbor
Travel Segment: Kevin Finn, Iron Hill Brewery Restaurant,  six locations soon to add five more.
Guest Host: Peter Dimicelli, Jr.  ChefTeam educational consultant
Special Guests: Amanda Nahas, personal chef.

December 9

Guest Chef: Martin Doyle, Sonsie, The Pier at Caesars, Atlantic City
Travel Segment: Antonio Mora, Avenue Restaurant, Long Branch
Guest Host: Vince Chiaramonte, Lyons Group, Atlantic City
Special Guests: Jim Nell, Lobster Loft, Sea Isle City. Frank Imbarlino, the Brass Monkey, Brigantine.

December 2

Guest Chef: Terrance French,  Emma’s Rotisserie, Somers Point
Travel Segment: Scott Stein, Red Sky Restaurant , Philadelphia
Guest Host: Kathleen Calvo, Salvation Army of Atlantic City
Special Guests: Jim Henry, Vince’s Restaurant, Sea Isle City

November 25

Guest Chef: Merele Card, Cake Lady of Marmora�
Travel Segment: Michael Haimowitz,  Arthur’s Landing, Weehawken
Guest Host: Kenny Guerrier, Kenny’s Kitchen, Northfield
Special Guests: Tom Pierce, Casa Dori, Vineland; The Legacy, Richland.

November 18

Guest Chef: Sean Joyce,  The Continental and Buddakan Restaurants,   Pier at Caesar’s
Travel Segment: Doug Salthouse, Smart Buy Wines, Fort Lee
Guest Host: Dora Dunn, Ed Hitzel Enterprise and ACCC
Special Guests:  Walter Hoffman, Ward’s Pastry, Ocean City.

November 11

Guest Chef: Chris Metzger, Andrew Gerofsky and Chris Young, Christopher’s,  Lancaster, PA
Travel Segment: Andy Brown, White Dog Cafe,  Phila.
Guest Host: Cindy O’Keeney, Berkshire Grill, Mays Landing
Special Guests: Jon Aneson, The Madison Cafe, Riverside

November 4

Guest Chef: Chris Sheldon, Dinners by Chris, Mays Landing
Travel Segment: Chef Annette, Washington Crossing Inn,  PA
Guest Host: Gary Monterosso, the beer guy
Special Guests: Giancarlo Presta, L’aragosta, Brigantine (not confirmed.) Suzanne Woods, IPA Women’s Beer Drinking Club.

October 28

Guest Chef: Beverly Middlebrooks, All In One Baskets, Medford
Travel Segment: Odette Fada, San Domenico, NY
Guest Host: Roger Bradford, Bulldogs, Galloway Township
Special Guests: Bob Vanschiver, Fairchilds Restaurant, Atco. Jim Haney, The Palm, Tropicana

October 21

Guest Chef: Christopher Painter, Kitchen 233, Philadelphia
Travel Segment: Joe Mayhew, Big Fish, Princeton�
Guest Host: Aimee Schultz, Parker and Partners.�
Special Guests: Folks from the Pic A Lilli, Shamong including Bonnie Schneider, Bonnie Halfmann, and Dana Russell.

October 14

Guest Chef: Robbin Haas, Phillips Seafood
Travel Segment: Tom Block, Naked Chocolate, Walnut St.,Phila
Guest Host: Mike Maglio, Canal’s, Mays Landing.
Special Guests: Bill Irvin and  Todd Yuhanick, Phillips Seafood, The Pier at Caesars, Atlantic City.

October 7

Guest Chef: Joel Dincher, Brighton Steakhouse, Sands Casino
Travel Segment: Tony Macrie, Cape May Seashore Lines.
Guest Host: Gino Santori, Santori Markets
Special Guests: Walter Lynch, The Chophouse, Gibbsboro.

September 30

Guest Chef: Brett Riley and Robert Dunkley, S.R.Riley’s, Bridgeton
Travel Segment: Pat English, Fleming’s Steakhouse, Radnor, PA
Guest Host: Al Schettig, Busch’s
Special Guests: Grace Cassell  The prep lady from Busch’s, Sea Isle City.

September 23

Guest Chef: Angela Diamantis, Sofia’s , Margate
Travel Segment: Mike Manzari,  Westin Hotel , Phila
Guest Host: Mario Perucci, Atlantic City Surf
Special Guests: Ron Vaccardio, Crescent Moon Coffee, Mullica Hill Andrea Kurapatwa,  Villa Tiella,  Buena

September 16

Guest Chef: David Rihl, Hula Grille, Ocean City
Travel Segment: Scott, Pesca on The River, Watermark Hotel, Antonio, Tx
Guest Host: Gaye Pessolano, Nest, Cape May �
Special Guests: Representatives of the Cape May Food and Wine Festival including Mary Stewart, deputy director of the Mid-Atlantic Center for the Arts and George Saba, Cafe Promenade. Bob Cilli, president of Wm. Ohs kitchen design.

September 9

Guest Chef: James Malaby, Blue Plate, Mullica Hill
Travel Segment: John Ebert, Springdale Farms, Cherry Hill
Guest Host: Jeff Bramnick, freelance writer, eonophile.
Special Guests: Donato Leone, Rosauri’s, Ventnor Heights..

September 2

Guest Chef: Brian Clotworthy, AC Country Club, Northfield
Travel Segment: Lisa Smith, Ann’s Cake Pan, Horshaim, PA
Guest Host: Greg April, Leaming’s Run Gardens, Cape May County.
Special Guests: Janet Jackson-Gould, A Taste of Medford. Singer Robyn Chrystyne.

August 26

Guest Chef: Matthew Hanley, Your Personal Chef
Travel Segment: Jeff Sharer, Cuttalossa Inn, Lambertville,NJ
Guest Host: Marianne K. Lods, Millville Arts District
Special Guests: Jon Paul Paxton, owner, Frank McMonagle, chef, J.P Prime Steakhouse, North Wildwood.

August 19

Guest Chef: Phil Pettit, Carmelle’s at The Doctor’s Inn, Cape May Court House.
Travel Segment: Skip Long, Doe’s Eat Place, Tulsa,OK
Guest Host: Kathy Carver, Rosenthal Realty, Margate.
Special Guests: Anthony Valenzano Jr., Valenzano Winery, Shamong.

August 12

Guest Chef: Steve Black,  Red Lion Inn,  Southhampton, NJ
Travel Segment: James Laird, Serenade, Chatham, NJ
Guest Host: Maureen Dunbar, public relations.
Special Guests: Jody Kish, Marc Dukeman, of Marc’s Cigars and Hobby Horse Ice Cream, Ocean City. Joanne Bocchino, JO’s Hot Pepper Jelly. And featuring the singing of Vanessa Potena and Francesca Siligrini, of La Fontana Restaurant, Margate.

August 5

Guest Chef: Ihab Waked, Barnacle Ben’s,  Moorestown
Travel Segment: Paul Sorgule,  Mirror Lake Resort & Spa, Lake Placid, NY
Guest Host: Greg April, Leaming’s Run Gardens, Cape May County.
Special Guests: Kurt Knowles Jr., Rams Head Inn, Absecon; The Manor, West Orange.

July 29

Guest Chef: Joe Joyce,  At The Rail Country Club, Delaware Park
Travel Segment: Dick Moss, River Bank Lodge, Petersburg, Illinois
Guest Host: Marc Zaccaria, Cosmic Spice, Minotola
Special Guests: Tim Kozenskie,  VP  F&B  Delaware Park. Holly Givens, Organic Trade Association.

July 22

Guest Chef: Walter Jurusz,  Lucky Bones, Cape May
Travel Segment: Jim Weaver, Tre Piani,  Princeton, NJ
Guest Host: Rob MacPherson, Philadelphia Phillies.
Special Guests: John Allison, Golden Inn, Avalon.

July 15

Guest Chef: Greg Martin,  The Wing Man, Ocean City
Travel Segment: Michael Agostini,  Butts BBQ,  Maggie Valley , NC
Guest Host: Kathy McGuire.
Special Guests: Craig LeBan, restaurant critic, Philadelphia Inquirer (not confirmed.). Josh Laster, Rick Malthaner, Dinerware of Philadelphia.

July 8

Guest Chef: Diane Piccolo, Maurizio’s Pizza & Italian Grille,Mays Landing
Travel Segment: Loic Barnieu, La Belle Epoque Cafe, PA
Guest Host: Lexi Dougherty, Casa Payroll
Special Guests: Erik Shenkus and Bob Matteucci, Anglesea Fire Company, representing the New Jersey BBQ Championships, North Wildwood.

July 1

Guest Chef: Jake Cohen, AJ’s on the Lake, Smithville
Travel Segment: Rob Beuth, Exec Chef The Cypress Room at Sea Isle on The Beach in Myrtle Beach, NC
Guest Host: Chuck Chiarello, mayor, Buena Vista Township
Special Guests: Joe Masters, master of ice cream. Tony Macrie, Seashore Lines Railroad.

June 24

Guest Chef: Keith Rossetti,  Urosource Gourmet, Fairfield
Travel Segment: Marc Melillo, Bull & Bear in Waldorf Astoria, NY
Guest Host: Natalie Bailey, home economist, Cooking with Kids segment author, restaurant owner.
Special Guests: Guests from the Feast of Mount Carmel, Hammonton (not confirmed.).

June 17

Guest Chef: Al Paris, The Sound of Philadelphia, Tropicana
Travel Segment: Scott Boswell,  Stella’s & Stanley’s Restaurants, New Orleans
Guest Host: Janice Gallagher, writer, reviewer, teacher.
Special Guests: Danny Anderson, general manager, Ram’s Head Inn, Absecon

June 10

Guest Chef: Gregory Russell,  Las Tarascas,  Sicklerville
Travel Segment: Shaun Mehtani, Moksha South Indian Cuisine, Edison
Guest Host: While Ed is on vacation, these talented folks will host and guest host: Cindy O’Keeney, owner, Berkshire Grill and Library IV; Donna Vassallo, professor of hospitality management, Atlantic Cape Community College; Keith Lauderman, owner, The Lobster House, Cape May.�
Special Guests: Paul Raymond, seafood market in Palermo’s Market, Ocean City.

June 3

Guest Chef: Adrian Jankowski, Bull and Bear Tavern, Upper Twp Seaville area
Travel Segment: Bradley Manchester, Envy Restaurant, Las Vegas
Guest Host: Patty Thomas, teacher
Special Guests: Jimmy Bennett, The Lobster Loft, Sea Isle City

May 27

Guest Chef: Anthony Frank, Drazil, Egg Harbor Township.
Travel Segment: Gavin Mills, Carolina’s,  South Carolina
Guest Host: Tony Coppola, owner, Smithville Inn
Special Guests: Kristin and Rocky Colasurdo, Frog Rock Inn, Hammonton.

May 20

Guest Chef: Van Tran, B52 Restaurant, Ventnor.
Travel Segment: Gerry Gnassi,  Barton G,  South Beach, Miami
Guest Host: Dr. Nick DiNubile, author, surgeon for Philadelphia 76ers.
Special Guests:  Jack Godwin, Point Lobster Company, Point Pleasant

May 13

Guest Chef: Jeff Schwartz, Red Sky Cafe, Seaville
Travel Segment: Ed Stoudt, Stoudt’s Brewery,restaurant and bakery, PA
Guest Host: Tom Sidrane, The Sidrane Group, architects
Special Guests: Chris Allen, Tim Cahill, Joe LoRusso, Graham Weber, Seaview Marriott.

May 6

Guest Chef: John Amaru, Trattoria Spaghetto, Voorhees
Travel Segment: Cathy Gemo, South Street Victorian Restaurant & Caterers
Guest Host: Al Schettig, Busch’s, Sea Isle City
Special Guests: Al Maiorani, Tropicana.

April 29:

Guest Chef: Salvatore Giambrone,  Fishtales Seafood Restaurant & Market, Galloway
Travel Segment: Darin Nesbit, Palace Cafe, New Orleans
Guest Host: Phil Lattimore, president, Greater Atlantic City Concierge Association.
Special Guests: Harry Cohen, Linwood Market.

April 22:

Guest Chef: Rocco Fazzolari & Joe Celano, Italian Affair, Glassboro
Travel Segment: Anthony Parlato, La Cambusa, Ridgewood, NJ
Guest Host: Brian Cahill, Resorts.
Special Guests: Steve Klawitter, executive chef, Capriccio, Resorts.

April 15:

Guest Chef: Michael Corbi, Tommy G’s Restaurant, Audubon, NJ
Travel Segment: Ernest Salanfria, Ernesto’s 1521 Cafe, Philadelphia
Guest Host: Andee Wimberg
Special Guests: Neil Elsohn, restaurateur

April 8:

Guest Chef: Amany Elkasher, Calypso Cafe, Riverside
Travel Segment: Michael Duplantis, Crescent City Restaurant, Phila
Guest Host: Lou DiDonato, Arway Linen
Special Guests: Alex McKee, McKee’s Irish Pub, Egg Harbor City.

April 1:

Guest Chef: Bob Miller, Symposium Restaurant, Lancaster, PA
Travel Segment: Tokio Naito, Benihana Restaurant, Short Hills, NJ
Guest Host: Carrie Rosauri
Special Guests: Keith Lauderman, The Lobster House, Cape May

Mar 25:

Guest Chef: Constantine Stasinopoulos, Yiasou, Pomona
Travel Segment: Chef Pnina Peeled, Cinque Terre Italian Restaurant , Jolly Madison Towers Hotel, NY, NY
Guest Host: Patty Thomas
Special Guests: Nick Karayiannis, Dino’s Seaville Diner, Seaville.

Mar 18:

Guest Chef: Jean Giunta, Andiamo Restaurant, Lambertville
Travel Segment: Christian Gradnitzer, Jumeirah Essex House, New York City.
Guest Host: Dora Dunn, Ed Hitzel Enterprises
Special Guests: Chris Brandl, Brandl’s Restaurant, Belmar

Mar 11:

Guest Chef: Jeffrey Klova , Amazon Cafe, Mays Landing
Travel Segment: Chef Scott Cutaneo, Le Petit Chateau, Bernardsville, N.J.�
Guest Host: Bradley Horwitz, Sounds and Images, Linwood.
Special Guests: Trey Taylor & Fred Gledhill, operations manager, Moe’s Southwest Grill, Mays Landing.

Mar 04:

Guest Chef: Chris Scarduzio – Award-winning chef and operator of our new restaurant Mia at Caesars
Travel Segment: �
Guest Host: John Payne, Atlantic City Regional Vice President, Caesars Atlantic City.�
Special Guests: P.J. McGettigan, McGettigan’s 19th Hole, Galloway Township. , Maria Rivera – new VP of Food & Beverage at Bally’s,  Bill McNulty – VP of Food & Beverage at Harrah’s.

Feb 25:

Guest Chef: �
Travel Segment: Jacob Weatherton, Paws Up in Montana.
Guest Host: Anthony DeMaio, Sails, Somers Point.
Special Guests: John Exadakis, Ducktown Tavern, Atlantic City, Diane McCoy, Men R Cookin’, Atlantic City

Feb 18:

Guest Chef: Chef John Kurapatwa, Villa Tiella, Vineland
Travel Segment: Loryn Dagon, Gary’s Wine Marketplace.�
Guest Host: Jeff Vassar, Executive Director, Atlantic City Convention and Visitors Authority.
Special Guests: Jon Henderson, Mark Monte and
Jerome Robinson, of Unsuited Entertainment, with “The Celebration of the Suds” beer festival in Atlantic City on March 18-19. This group is joined by Gary Monterosso, beer writer and broadcaster.

Feb 11:

Guest Chef: Teresa Cipolla, Paper Waiter Restaurant, Millville
Travel Segment: Eric Eisenbud, Amazing Hot Dog, Verona
Guest Host: Connie Fisher, owner of the Pop Shop, Collingswood, author of several culinary books, founder of Cuizine Magazine.
Special Guests: David McGee, Cuba Libre/Brulee, The Quarter, Tropicana, Atlantic City. Jemal Edwards, executive chef, Brulee.

Feb 04:

Guest Chef: Lou Macera, Celina’s, Northfield.
Travel Segment: Chris Brandl, Brandl’s Restaurant, Belmar
Guest Host: Chase Porter, student, Academy of Culinary Arts.
Special Guests: Mike Mellon, Mac’s Restaurant, Somers Point.

Jan. 28:

Guest Chef: Vernita Bell, Cornerstone Restaurant, Burlington City, NJ�
Travel Segment: Ellen Rogers, Dunkin Donuts, Corporate coffee expert�
Guest Host: Michael Pollock, Spectrum Gaming Group.
Special Guests: John Piper, chef, Polistina’s Restaurant, Harrah’s.

Jan. 21:

Guest Chef: Gene Candeloro, Uncle Gene’s World Cafe, Marmora, NJ�
Travel Segment: Nino Tamburin, Eccola, Parsippany, NJ�
Guest Host: George Lapsley, consultant/writer.
Special Guests:  John Caiola, It’s a Mystery Dinner Theater.

Jan. 14:

Guest Chef: Lucas Kornbluh, Looking Glass, Millville, NJ
Travel Segment: Stanley Kicairac, Havana Central, New York, New York�
Guest Host: Dora Dunn, chef/writer.
Special Guests:  Bob Gerber, Camden Bag and Paper

Jan. 07:

Guest Chef: Steve Surman, Tasty Pastries , Northfield, NJ�
Travel Segment: Darrell Rice, Mosaic, Atlanta, GA
Guest Host: Lauren Piotroski
Special Guests:  Armando Frallichiardi Jr., Lorenzo’s Steakhouse, Trenton. Richard Dorchak, New Jersey Restaurant Association.

Permanent link to this article: http://www.edhitzel.com/?page_id=19