↑ Return to Radio Show

Guests 2008

Radio Guests 2008

Dec 27

Guest Chef: Tony Francaville,  Engine 15 Pub,  Egg Harbor
Travel Segment: James Henderson, Persephone, New York City
Guest Host: Matthew Schlott, Lyons Group, operators of Sonsie, Trinity Pub and Game On.
Special Guests: Robert Thibodeau, Caitlyn Bradley, Ram’s Head Inn, Galloway Township. Rip Reynolds, Goochie Brothers, Brigantine

Dec 20

Guest Chef: Herb Allwood and Pamela Womble, 701 Mosiac, Ocean City
Travel Segment: Denise Williams,  Belle Pizzelle, Philadelphia
Guest Host: Mark Zaccaria,  Cosmic Spice.  Landisville
Special Guests: Assad Khoury, Kuzina by Sophia, Cherry Hill

Dec 13

Guest Chef: Executive Chef Michael Mendick,  Harbor Pines Golf Club & Estates, Egg Harbor Township
Travel Segment: Carolynn Jordan, Beacon Hill Hotel & Bistro, Boston�
Guest Host: Selina Rothweiler, JSK Cleaning Services
Special Guests: Tony Coppola and Chris Bellino, Smithville Inn

Dec 6

Guest Chef: Philip Brunozzi and Christa Rodio,  Annata Wine Bar, Hammonton
Travel Segment: Christopher Albrecht, Eno Terra, Kingston, New Jersey
Guest Host: Amanda Nahas-Cristadolous
Special Guests: Brian Klotworthy, Atlantic City Country Club. Robert Irvine, The Food Network

Nov 29

Guest Chef: Jason Hanin, Chelsea Prime, Atlantic City
Travel Segment: Albert Lauber, Neuchatel Chocolates, Oxford. Pennsylvania
Guest Host: Kim Davies
Special Guests: Brian O’Keeny, Berkshire Grill, Library IV

Nov 22

Guest Chef: Rick Romanelli and Greg Huntzinger,  Romanelli’s, Galloway
Travel Segment: David Cooper, The Wine Thief Bar and Bistro, Buffalo
Guest Host: Karl Giulian, President Stone Harbor Chamber of Commerce
Special Guests: John and Victoria Merlino,  Manna Restaurant, Margate

Nov 15

Guest Chef: Michael D’Angelo,  Bally’s , Atlantic City
Travel Segment: John Whitehead, 90 Main, New Hope
Guest Host: Dawn Scharnagl,  Foody  and Member Epicurean Society
Special Guests: Bojan Boscovic,  Balic Winery, Mays Landing�

Nov 8

Guest Chef: Carl Colucci,  DJ Steakhouse, Trump Marina
Travel Segment: Antonio Mora, Avenue Restaurant, Longbranch
Guest Host: Carolyn Nemia, Cruise One
Special Guests: Andy, A Touch of Italy

Nov 1

Guest Chef: William Scaffidi,  Diamond Club and Seven Stars Club,  Harrah’s Casino
Travel Segment: Matt Fisher, Eve Restaurant, Chicago
Guest Host: Leslie Dempkowski, indescribable
Special Guests: Eric Vandenberg, Bad Ass Cafe, Egg Harbor Township

Oct 25

Guest Chef: Anthony Lipot, Bellagio Restaurant and Steakhouse at the Westin Hotel in Mount Laurel
Travel Segment: Susan, Susan’s Fine Regional Cuisine Restaurant,  Finger Lakes , Rochester, New York
Guest Host: Jim Rutala, Ocean City Administrator
Special Guests: Andrew Yoa, President Ocean City Restaurant Association and owner Island Grill, Ocean City

Oct 18

Guest Chef: Michael Sabatelli, Chef De Cuisine, Patsy’s Restaurant   Atlantic City Hilton�
Travel Segment:�
Guest Host: Dora Dunn
Special Guests:

Oct 11

Guest Chef: Michael Mazza,  II Mulino New York and Trattoria II Mulino Trump Taj Mahal, Atlantic City
Travel Segment: Robert Weinberg,  City Food Tours, Philadelphia
Guest Host: Ed Swichar
Special Guests: Andrea Luca Rossi, New Jersey Restaurant Association

Oct 4

Guest Chef: Drew Tuano,  Wildwood Convention Center
Travel Segment: Coretta King and or Josh Suggs, Delta Restaurant, New Brunswick, New Jersey
Guest Host: Ron Spieler, Western Pest Control, Northfield
Special Guests: Karen Spinelli, Pinziminio, Long Beach Island.

Sept 27

Guest Chef: Richard Vaughan, Bistro 14, Beach Haven  and Frank Panzone,  Panzone’s Pizza, Beach Haven and the Chowderfest,   Long Beach Island
Travel Segment: Jesse Kimball,  Memphis Tap Room,  Philadelphia
Guest Host: Camille Pittman, Weichert Realtors, Northfield
Special Guests: Rick Reynolds, Exec Director of Southern Ocean County Chamber of Commerce

Sept 20

Guest Chef: Exec Sous Chef Sean Kinoshita,  Kwi, La Piazza and Primavera at Caesar’s Atlantic City
Travel Segment: Scott Popvic,  Bull & Bear Restaurant @ Waldorf Astoria, also speaking on Certified Angus Beef
Guest Host: Guy Mitchell,  Food Network
Special Guests: Michael Goin,  Starr Organization, Chelsea Hotel

Sept 13

Guest Chef: Michael Schulson, Izakaya at Borgata, Atlantic City
Travel Segment: Tamara Talmadge-Anderson, Palladio Restaurant & VA Wine Tour, Virginia
Guest Host: Ed Swichar, retired attorney, bob vivant
Special Guests: Dave Goldstein, Professional Chefs Association of South Jersey; Camille Pitman, The Butterfly Chef

Sept. 6

Guest Chef:�
Travel Segment: Lisa Brown, Carolina BBQ, Selma, North Carolina
Guest Host: Dora Dunn
Special Guests: Edward Daggers,  Room Service Chef, Harrah’s�

Aug 30

Guest Chef: Thierry Bregeon,  Exec Sous Chef,  Four Gourmet Restaurants at Showboat
Travel Segment: Alberto Leandri Exec Chef,  Grissini Ristorante, Englewood Cliff, New Jersey
Guest Host: Marie Landicini,  Landicini’s,  Vineland
Special Guests: Rob Schoell,  Director of Food Services, Showboat

Aug 23

Guest Chef: Dave Suscavage, Waterfront Buffet , Harrah’s Casino
Travel Segment: Peter Carl, Olio Restaurant, Naples Bay Resort, Florida
Guest Host: Bill Elliott, Shore Memorial Hospital
Special Guests: Ed Batten, Executive Chef, Harrah’s Casin; Bernie Zapp, Viking Rowing Club. Shannon Hartey. Shannon’s Dream with Natalie Hitzel, and Jennifer and Rachel Wilen whose lemonade stand raised money for Shannon’s Dream.�

Aug 16

Guest Chef: Geoffrey Zakarian, Water Club at Borgata, Atlantic City
Travel Segment: Clifton Freshwater, Freshwaters, Plainfield
Guest Host:�
Special Guests: Geoffrey Zakarian, Water Club at Borgata, Atlantic City

Aug 9

Guest Chef: Jack Flanigan, Wellington’s, Tropicana, Atlantic City
Travel Segment: Steven Devereaux Greene,  Devereaux’s Restaurant. Greenville, South Carolina
Guest Host: Edward Swichar
Special Guests: Lorraine Ranalli, author “Gravy Wars.”

Aug 2

Guest Chef: Steven Klawitter, Capriccio Restaurant, Resorts
Travel Segment: Kenton Nice, Wine Room of Cherry Hill
Guest Host: Whitney Ullman
Special Guests: Linda Greenawalt, Director Food Service and Al Maiorani VP Operations, Tropicana Casino, Atlantic City

July 26

Guest Chef:�
Travel Segment: Eddie Swetz, Mount Washington Resort,  New Hampshire
Guest Host: Jack Mac Murray III,  Sage Restaurant, St. Louis, MO
Special Guests: Saul Cordoba, La Esperanza, Lindenwold, Farm to Fork.

July 19

Guest Chef: Chrissy Morales,  Amor Cuisine, Somers Point
Travel Segment: Jane Butler and Cheryl Zielke,  Mayflower Inn & Spa, Washington, Connecticut
Guest Host: Dora Dunn
Special Guests: Craig Laban, Philadelphia Inquirer restaurant critic

July 12

Guest Chef: Brian Annapolen,  Beach Haven
Travel Segment: Michael Cappone,  Marathon Grill,  Philadelphia  (6 locations)
Guest Host: Dora Dunn
Special Guests: Nancy Adler, Nutritionist, Dr. Yattish Merchant, physician, discussing diet and health.�

July 5

Guest Chef: Brian Parker, Jay Otton’s,  Cape May Courthouse
Travel Segment: Sheelah Kaye-Stepkin, Torte Knox, Pocono Mountains
Guest Host: Natalie Bailey
Special Guests: Brian Fountain, GM at Phillips, Atlantic City. Bob Matteucci, Frank Nolan, and Eric Shenkus, New Jersey State Barbecue Championships.

June 28

Guest Chef: �
Travel Segment: Robert Carter, Peninsula Grill,  Planters Inn, Charleston, S.C.
Guest Host: Rick Reynolds, Exec Director of Southern Ocean County Chamber of Commerce
Special Guests: Tony Luke Jr., Tony Luke’s, Philadelphia  and Dan McCabe, Bistro 40, West Atlantic City

June 21

Guest Chef: Sal Scognamillo, Patsy’s Italian Restaurant, Hilton Casino, Atlantic City
Travel Segment: Lindsay Autry, executive chef, The Lazy Goat, Greenville, S.C.
Guest Host: Janice Gallagher
Special Guests: Frank Schultheis,  Giacomo’s Harvest Market, Palermo

June 14

Guest Chef: Andrew Reichel, Simply Fondue, Mays Landing
Travel Segment: Peter Timmins, executive chef, Greenbrier Resort, White Sulphur Springs, W.V.
Guest Host: Josh Mahan, Taste of Purple, Westwood, NJ
Special Guests: Linda Cashan and Jim Austin, Casiano Coffee and The Blueberry Factory, Hammonton.�

June 7

Guest Chef: John Thomas, Island Grill, Cape May
Travel Segment: Cheryl Spinelli, Church Street Kitchen, Montclair
Guest Host:�
Special Guests: Carol Herforth, Island Grill, Cape May and Neil Elsohn, Gertrude’s, Ventnor

May 31

Guest Chef:�
Travel Segment: David Burke,  David Burke Prime & Burke in the Box, MGM Grande at Foxwoods, Connecticut
Guest Host: Dana Burgese, Samauri Sam’s, Somers Point
Special Guests: Harry Kleinman and Chef Guillermo Veloso, Mac’s Restaurant, Somers Point

May 24

Guest Chef: Marybeth Longona,  Barbara Anne’s Downtown Cafe, Clayton
Travel Segment: Mark Blevins,  Tavern 17,  Rittenhouse Square, Philadelphia
Guest Host: Dora Dunn
Special Guests: Michael Bowman, Harrah’s

May 17

Guest Chef: Geoff Johnson, Copper Fish , Cape May
Travel Segment: John Schenk,  Strip House Restaurant,  New York City and newest, Florida Keys
Guest Host: Suzanne Adelizzi Schmidt, Smith O’Keefe Marketing.
Special Guests: Sandy  Forosisky, Vineland Restaurant Row. Paul Savini, VP Restelli Seafood and Community Food Bank, representing the Blue Jean Ball.

May 10

Guest Chef: Dara Burgese,  Samuri Sam’s, Somers Point
Travel Segment:�
Guest Host: Tom Monahan, Max’s Seafood, Gloucester City
Special Guests: Lisa Vallaster, winner of meatball contest between South Philly and South Jersey.�

May 3

Guest Chef: Jon Dennison, Race Street Cafe, Frenchtown
Travel Segment: Michael Bielli,  DiGiulio’s Restaurant, Buffalo, NY
Guest Host: Whitney Ullman.
Special Guests: Debi Mason, Mill Road Subs, Egg Harbor Township

April 26

Guest Chef: Graham Weber & Yannick Leboulch,  Seaview Marriott , Galloway Twp
Travel Segment: Michael Rossis,  Rossis’s King of the Burger,  Trenton
Guest Host: Lenny Varvaro
Special Guests:

April 19

Guest Chef: Steve White,  Seaside Cheese Company, West Cape May
Travel Segment: Cathi Belcher, The Plum Pudding Restaurant at The Christmas Farm Inn and Spa, Jackson, New Hampshire
Guest Host: Dora Dunn
Special Guests: Michael Buchanan, Ruth’s Chris Steakhouse, Atlantic City.

April 12

Guest Chef: Bill Kelly,  Dubliner Irish Bar & Grill, Galloway
Travel Segment: Jack MacMurray III, Sage Restaurant, St Louis
Guest Host: Dora Dunn.
Special Guests: Marco DeCotis, restaurant chef, Polistina’s, Harrah’s, Atlantic City.

April 5

Guest Chef: Albert Holl,  Neptune Market, Harvey Cedars
Travel Segment: Louis Busigo, General Manager, Frank’s Waterside, North Bergen
Guest Host: Howard Bacharach, Atlantic City Hotel and Lodging Association.
Special Guests: William Redd, executive chef, Phillips. Rockville, Md. Leonard Strobel, founder of the Golden Meatball Challenge Cup, southern New Jersey vs. Philadelphia.

March 29

Guest Chef: Jason Brand, Euro Gourmet , Ventnor
Travel Segment: Gus Skopas,  Shrimp King,  Robbinsville
Guest Host: Paulie Sandler, general manager, The Palm, Atlantic City
Special Guests: Phil Pettit, Garfield’s, Wildwood.

March 22

Guest Chef: Jim & Patti Heisler, Pulini’s Pizza, Tuckahoe
Travel Segment: Michael Federici,  Federici’s, Freehold
Guest Host: Pat Tedeschi
Special Guests: Donna McCafferty and Jeannette Gotta, Tiger Lilly, Ocean City. Dan McCabe, Treo, Linwood.

March 15

Guest Chef: Danielle McElmoyl and James Berry , Oliver A Bistro, Bordentown
Travel Segment: Tom Brewer,  McCormick & Schmick’s, Cherry Hill
Guest Host: Dora Dunn
Special Guests: Gerry Licata, L’s Tavern, Corbin City

March 8

Guest Chef: Michael J DiDomenuco,  Michael’s Mediterranean Cuisine, Vineland
Travel Segment: Felix Maietta, Union Gourmet Market & Cafe, Philadelphia
Guest Host: Kathy McGuire
Special Guests: Roberto, Sazon Restaurant, Philadelphia. Richard Santangelo, Meals in Motion Online�

March 1

Guest Chef: Robert Sanabria, Javier Restaurant, Haddonfield
Travel Segment: Paul Sorgule, Mirror Lake Inn, Lake Placid, NY
Guest Host: Christine Patterson
Special Guests: Andrea Luca Rossi, Martin Doyle, Sonsie, Trinity and Game On, The Pier at Caesar’s. Robert Williams, chef, Javier Restaurant, Haddonfield

Feb 23

Guest Chef: Anne Pratt,  Hill of Beans, Mays Landing
Travel Segment: Antonio Prontelli,  Rock Center Cafe, New York City
Guest Host: Kathy Pileggi,  Big Brothers and Big Sisters
Special Guests: Will Arabea,  General Manager. Blue Heron Country Club, Cologne

Feb 16

Guest Chef: Jackie & Heather McGinty, Cook, Somers Point
Travel Segment: Joe Porter, The Original Turkey,  Philadelphia
Guest Host: Lee Quarella,  Bellview Winery, Landisville
Special Guests: Dan McCabe and Michele Staples, Treo Restaurant, Linwood  ; Shellee Milgram, Dave Messier, Sharon D’Angio, Boys Club and Men are Cooking�

Feb 9

Guest Chef: Steven Wilson, The Sweet Life Bakery, Vineland
Travel Segment: Frederick Vidal, Bienvenue Restaurant, Red Bank
Guest Host: Tom Monahan, Max’s Seafood, Gloucester City
Special Guests: Carol Clifford, Rosemary Roberts, A Victorian Tea Room, Mays Landing

Feb 2

Guest Chef: George Penagos, Stumpo’s, Somers Point & Cape May
Travel Segment: Michael Cameron, Uncommonground, Chicago
Guest Host: Dawn Scharnagl,  Smith Barney, Egg Harbor Township
Special Guests: Tony Sanza, director of food and beverage, and Robert Fander, Trump Plaza,  Jeff Stefano, Stumpo’s

Jan 26

Guest Chef: Lawrence Wallace & Fred Stackhouse, Colligan’s Stockton Inn, Stockton
Travel Segment:�
Guest Host: Lisa Krizman, attorney
Special Guests: Jeff Krizman

Jan 19

Guest Chef: Joe Randazzo,  Randazzo’s Pizzeria , Ocean City
Travel Segment: Ivano Toscani, Anchor Bar, Buffalo
Guest Host: Ron Spieler, Western Pest Services
Special Guests: Tom Monahan, Max’s Seafood, Gloucester City

Jan 12

Guest Chef:�
Travel Segment: Michael Luboff,  Mohegan Sun Casino
Guest Host: Michael Carlin.
Special Guests: Joel Dincher, Moonfish Grill, Cape May

Jan 5

Guest Chef: Carl Redding,  Ruthie Mae’s,  Englewood
Travel Segment: Dave Botticelli,  Duff’s Famous Wings, Amherst, NY
Guest Host: Lenora Boninfante, Cape May County Communications Director�
Special Guests: Marc Cotton,   Princeton POS Solutions

Permanent link to this article: http://www.edhitzel.com/?page_id=28